News

December 20, 2016
 

2017 Widescreen Film & Music Video Festival Nominees!

Greetings everyone, as promised, the full nominee list for the 3rd Annual Widescreen Film & Music Video Festival. It is an exciting time for top notch action films ‘The Gate’ and ‘Fist of the Dragon’ with both films having 5 total nominations! Congrats to all of the talented nominees and we are excited to have you all join this ‘world class celebration of art’. The festival takes place in Miami, Florida on February 17th thru the 19th 2017. Only 50 tickets remain for the exclusive Yacht award show, and all tickets can be purchased though the official website and Eventbrite @ http://widescreenfest.com/tickets/
The event page for the Yacht Award show is: https://www.facebook.com/events/508464509359675/
1) BEST DIRECTOR FEATURE: 1) BitterSweet (Krishna Bhati) 2) The Turnaround (James Hunter/Amanda Marquis) 3) The Code of Cain (William De Vital) 4) Day Six (Juan Pablo Abraham) 5) Fist of the dragon (Antony Szeto)
2. BEST FEATURE: 1) BitterSweet (Krishna Bhati) 2) Racist Rights (Jerome-Anthony Larkin) 3) The Turnaround (James Hunter) 4) The Code of Cain (Siarhei Zhdanovich) 5) Occupants (Russ Emanuel)
3. BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY FEATURE: 1) BitterSweet 2) Reborn Lost 3) The Code of Cain 4) House on the Edge of the Planet 5) The Turnaround
4. BEST EDITING FEATURE: 1) Presentiment 2) BitterSweet 3) Turnabout 4) Psychos 5) Occupants
5. BEST SCREENPLAY FEATURE: 1) Presentiment 2) Racist Rights 3) The Turnaround 4) Seat 25 5) Day Six
6. BEST ACTOR FEATURE: 1) George Katt (Turnabout) 2) Tobias Licht (Reborn Lost) 3) Eric Roberts (The Code of Cain) 4) Erik Grey (The Turnaround) 5) Joshua J. Thomson (Fist of the dragon)
7. BEST ACTRESS FEATURE: 1) Lisa Brand (BitterSweet) 2) Jaquise Coleman (Racist Rights) 3) Jordan-Paige Sudduth (Cracked) 4) Natasha Alam (The Code of Cain) 5) Juju Chan (Fist of the dragon)
8. BEST MUSIC SCORE FEATURE: 1) The Turnaround 2) Fist of the dragon 3) Reborn Lost 4) The Code of Cain 5) House on the Edge of the Planet
9. BEST SOUND DESIGN FEATURE: 1) Reborn Lost 2) The Code of Cain 3) Fist of the dragon 4) House on the Edge of the Planet 5) Shadow of the Missing
*******************************************
*WSF2017 SHORT FILM JUDGES’ NOMINATIONS (5 Nominees Max. in Each category):
10. BEST WEB SERIES: 1) Chains that bind us 2) The Corpse Series 3) The Partitioned 4) Cut & Confidences 5) Ms Incorporated
11. BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT: 1) Old Folks 2) Us Thereafter 3) Art in Cuba 4) Gone Viral 5) Built by Pain
12. BEST ANIMATION SHORT: 1) Lasting Marks 2) I Am Dyslexic 3) Lion Dance 4) Scraps 5) Pirate Parts
13. BEST EXPERIMENTAL SHORT: 1) Speak up. Say something 2) Life on the line 3) Inferno 4) Mando Mercs Five 5) Irreversible
14. BEST DIRECTOR SHORT: 1) Kellie Madison (The Gate) 2) Keith Rivers (11:11) 3) Alexander Maxwell (Legacy of Man) 4) Nicholas Kramer (DUI) 5) Daniel Sorochkin (Check Please)
15. BEST EDITING SHORT: 1) Across the Pond 2) OCD 3) Beyond The Terminator 4) Sitters 5) Stapler
16. BEST VISUAL EFFECTS SHORT: 1) Velvet Boulevard 2) Beyond The Terminator 3) Update 4) Stapler 5) Force-Full Imagination Part 2
17. BEST MUSIC SCORE SHORT: 1) Cabinet in the Woods 2) 11:11 3) Two Secrets 4) The Lottery 5) The Second Move
18. BEST SOUND DESIGN SHORT: 1) Sundowners 2) The Vanity 3) The Gate 4) Force-Full Imagination Part 2 5) Stapler
19. BEST SCREENPLAY SHORT: 1) OCD 2) The Loudest Silence 3) My Story 4) Chippy 5) Babygirl
20. BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY SHORT: 1) The Gate 2) 11:11 3) The Chase 4) Next 5) True copy
21. BEST ACTOR SHORT: 1) James Button (The Corpse Series) 2) Isaac Hollingsworth (Cycle) 3) Brian Haley (Bonding) 4) David Ross Paterson (DUI) 5) Jacob Trussell (Check Please)
22. BEST ACTRESS SHORT: 1) Amy Johnston (The Gate) 2) Jenna Stone (DUI) 3) Amber Higgins (Me3) 4) Kylierae Condon (Chippy) 5) Cassidy Mack (Two Secrets)
23. BEST NARRATIVE SHORT: 1) 11:11 2) Mine 3) Two Secrets 4) Legacy of Man 5) The Gate
*******************************************
*WSF2017 MUSIC VIDEO JUDGES’ NOMINATIONS: (6 Nominees max. in Each category):
24. BEST DIRECTOR MUSIC VIDEO: 1) Benjamin Roberds (Time Stops) 2) Jaron Clegg (Take My Heart Away) 3) Jhosimar Vasquez (Belong) 4) Jean-Paul Frenay (Cage of Bones) 5) Sébastien Bellaval (Peaceful Life) 6) Kyle Cogan (Ashes of Eden)
25. BEST EDITING MUSIC VIDEO: 1) The Partygoer 2) Before I Die 3) Rush Hour 4) Closer (Trevor Holmes Cover) 5) Valenti 6) Feel the Love
26. BEST VISUAL EFFECTS MUSIC VIDEO: 1) Mechanism of Life 2) Rush Hour 3) Take My Heart Away 4) Ashes of Eden 5) Cage of Bones 6) I Only Tell the Truth
27. BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY MUSIC VIDEO: 1) Dark Waves 2) Wonderland 3) I Only Tell the Truth 4) Take My Heart Away 5) Time Stops 6) Cage Of Bones
28. BEST RECORDING ARTIST: 1) Raymond Revel (One More Dance) 2) Ben Giroux (Little Dude Anthem) 3) Stereolizza (Wonderland) 4) StarBenders (Time Stops) 5) Breaking Benjamin (Ashes of Eden) 6) Christopher James (The Addiction)
*******************************************
*WSF2017 AUDIENCE AWARDS: (Winner Determined Based on Public Votes via www.getindiewise.com)
29) BEST MUSIC VIDEO: [All Officially Selected Music Videos Eligible]
30) BEST TRAILER: [All Officially Selected Trailers Eligible]
*******************************************
*WSF2017 SOUTH FLORIDA COMMUNITY AWARDS: (Winner Determined Based on Public Votes)
31) BEST CASTING DIRECTOR: [Nominees Coming Soon]
32) BEST TALENT AGENCY: [Nominees Coming Soon]



About the Author

Dan Templegod
Dan Templegod
I have written for more than a half dozen movie and music magazines. Zazz, Jam, The Wild Rag, Revelations, Sirens Of Cinema, Tampa Bay Spike, and Vengeance. All have ceased to exist, welcome to the age of the internet!! I currently write for Dan's Movie Report www.dansmoviereport.com



 
 

 

Shock Wave Tunnel (Andy Lau) on DVD, Download and On Demand 13th November

Cine Asia presents Hong Kong superstar Andy Lau (Infernal Affairs, House of Flying Daggers, Chasing the Dragon) in Shock Wave Tunnel on DVD, Download and On Demand 13th November 2017.   “An exciting adrena...
by Eoin Friel
 

 
 

James Wilson Talks The Martial Arts Kid 2

Producer James Wilson sits down with The Action Elite and chats with Dan Templegod about the development of The Martial Arts Kid 2. Recently, The Martial Arts Kid fight choreographer James Lew won an emmy for Luke Cage, he will...
by Dan Templegod
 

 
 

New Trailer for Cops and Robbers

The edge-of-your-seat thriller Cops and Robbers, starring action legends Michael Jai White, Quinton “Rampage” Jackson, and Oscar® nominee Tom Berenger (1986, Best Supporting Actor, Platoon), arrives on DVD, Digital, and On...
by Eoin Friel